Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
Describer (Date): David 1869
Species: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Body Length: 1,200-1,500 mm (4-5 ft)
Tail Length: 127 mm (5 in)
Weight: 75-160 kg (165-353 lbs)
Pelage: Thick & woolly; white with black eye patches, ears, legs and band across back (skin is pigmented).
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Restricted; found in 6 small areas of Sichuan,Gansu, and Shaanxi provinces of Southwest China.
Habitat: Old growth montane forests with dense bamboo stands.
Population estimates: approximately 1,040 mature individuals; approximately 1,800-2,060 individuals total
Locomotion: Live on the ground but can climb trees well.
Activity Cycle: Active 14.2 hrs/day (dawn and dusk), with almost all of that time spent eating; do not hibernate.
Social Groups: Solitary except from March to May for breeding.
Communication: Scent-marking, vocalizations.
Diet: Over 99% bamboo shoots and roots; 1% opportunistic small rodents, carrion, other plants.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Similar for both sexes: 4.5-6.5 years.
Gestation: 84-184 days (variation due to delayed implantation).
Litter Size: 1 or 2 (very rarely 3). Usually only one is raised in wild.
Birth weight: 85-140 grams (extremely low neonatal/maternal weight ratio).
Birth coat: Sparse white fur; adult coloration by end of first month.
Age at Weaning: Fully weaned at 18-24 months in wild.
Longevity: Estimated 30 years in managed care; 20 years in the wild.
© San Diego Zoo Global 2001-2018. Created in 2001, minor revisions in 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017. Population estimate updated Sep 2018.
How to cite: Giant Panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) Fact Sheet. c2001-2018. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ giantpanda. (note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.