Coquerel's Sifaka (Propithecus coquereli) Fact Sheet, 2014
Species: Propithecus coquereli - Coquerel's sifaka (Grandidier, 1867)
Body Weight: 3.7-4.3 kg (8.2-9.5 lb)
Head and Body Length: 42-50 cm (1.4-1.6 ft)
Tail Length: 50-60 cm (1.6-2.0 ft)
Pelage: White hair covers much of the body. Chestnut-brown or maroon patches on the chest and parts of the limbs. Ears and face hairless and black. Small, white fur spot near ridge of the nose.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Northwestern Madagascar; north and east of the Betsiboka River. Fragmented populations separated by wide-open landscapes.
Habitat: Found in tropical-dry and lowland forests.
IUCN Status: Endangered (version 3.1); assessed in 2012. Significant population decline of 50% or more suspected to have occurred over the past 52 years.
CITES Status: Appendix I
Population in Wild: Minimal data for a global estimate. Preliminary estimate of population in Ankarafantsika National Park c. 47,000 individuals.
Locomotion: Leap through trees from one vertical trunk to another. Hop and bound bipedally along the ground.
Activity Cycle: Diurnal (active in daylight). Bask in the sun in early morning before initiating feeding activity. Sleep in trees at night.
Social Groups: Live in mixed-gender groups; individuals do not represent a distinct family unit.
Diet: Folivores; primarily consume leaves. Also eat flowers, fruit, bark, and dead wood. Occasionally consume insects.
Predators: Fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox). Infants may fall prey to snakes and raptors.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: c. 2.5 years, both males and females. Reproductive throughout adulthood.
Gestation: c. 162 days (5 months)
Litter Size: 1
Birth Weight: 85-115 g (3-4 oz)
Age at Weaning: Beginning c. 2 months. Complete by c. 6 months.
Longevity: Up to 20 years in the wild; to 30 years
Feature Facts: Striking, chestnut-brown patches on the chest and limbs make this sifaka easily recognizable. Its long limbs are used to leap through the canopy and hop along the ground. Animals live in isolated pockets of dry forest habitat in northwestern Madagascar. Unfortunately, little is known about its numbers in the wild. Habitat loss and hunting have driven broad population declines in the past 5 decades.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2014 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated December 2014.
How to cite: Coquerel's Sifaka (Propithecus coquereli) Fact Sheet, 2014. c2014. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/coquerelssifaka.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.
We wish to thank David Haring for providing expert content review of this fact sheet. David began his work with lemurs in the early 1980s, providing care for several species at Duke Lemur Center (DLC). He has been documenting lemur life for over 30 years. Mr. Haring currently serves as the staff photographer for DLC and is the AZA SSP Coordinator and Studbook Keeper for Coquerel's sifaka.