Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus, Pongo abelii) Fact Sheet, 2003
Image Credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All Rights Reserved.
Describer (Date): Linnaeus (1760), as Simia pygmaeus
Species: Pongo abelii (Sumatran orangutan)
Subspecies: P. p. pygmaeus, P.p. wurmbii, P. p. morio
Tail Length: none
Pelage: long, flowing, red
Sexual Dimorphism: pronounced
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Fragmented forests of Sumatra and Borneo (Indonesia)
Habitat: alluvial forests, swamps, mountain foothills
CITES Appendix: I
Population in Wild:
Sumatran orangs: about 14,000 individuals
Locomotion: Primarily arboreal
Activity Cycle: Diurnal; bimodal feeding pattern (morning and afternoon) with resting/napping in between.
Social Groups: Males usually solitary, females with young or solitary, groups of adolescents.
Diet: Fruit is preferred; also leaves, bark, seeds, and insects.
Predators: Humans; possibly clouded leopard and Sumatran tiger.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: 6-8 years old
Gestation: 227-301 days
Litter Size: usually one, rarely two
Birth weight: 2-6 kg
Age at Weaning: 5-8 years old
Longevity: 45-60 years in the wild
Feature Facts: Orangutan means "person of the forest" in Malay; the arms are about twice as long as the trunk, spanning 7 feet; orangutans are the most solitary ape; males are dimorphic (two body types)) causing early researchers to call them separate species; the feet are like another set of hands -prehensile with long toes; orangutans might exhibit simple, primitive culture
San Diego Zoo: "Ken Allen," the orang, beloved and infamous for his numerous escape attempts, resided at the San Diego Zoo from 1971 until his death in 2000.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2003-2015 San Diego Zoo Global. Update 2015.
How to cite: Orangutans (Pongo pygmaeus, Pongo abelii) Fact Sheet, 2003. c2003-2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/orangutan
(Note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.