Red-ruffed Lemur (Varecia rubra) Fact Sheet, 2015
Image credit: ©San Diego Zoo Global. All Rights Reserved.
Species: Varecia rubra (Saint-Hilaire, 1812) - Red-ruffed lemur
Measurements taken from 3 adults:
Head & Body Length
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Population in Wild
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Age at Weaning
The largest extant member of the family Lemuridae, the red-ruffed lemur spends over 50% of its time resting. This includes sunning, basking in the sun with arms outstretched.
Litter size is commonly 2-3 and parenting is communal. Females stash infants together in a tree to forage, while remaining males and females coordinate vigilant activity to guard infants. Mothers also communally nurse each other’s infants.
The red-ruffed lemur has undergone a suspected >80% population reduction over c. 24 years, equal to 3 generations.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2015 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated October 2015.
How to cite: Red-ruffed Lemur (Varecia rubra) Fact Sheet, 2015. c2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/redruffedlemur.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Sep 10)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.
We wish to thank Mylisa Whipple, M.S. for providing expert content review of this fact sheet. Ms. Whipple has been a Primate Keeper at the Saint Louis Zoo for almost 11 years. She is currently the North American Regional Studbook Keeper and International Studbook Keeper for both Red Ruffed Lemurs and Black and White Ruffed Lemurs.
She holds a M.S. in Zoology with an emphasis in Animal Behavior from Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, in addition to a B.S. in Biology with an emphasis in Zoology from Western Illinois University.