Rodrigues Fruit Bat (Pteropus rodricensis)
Last Updated: Feb 7, 2017
Family: Pteropodidae ("flying foxes," Old World fruit bats)
Genus: Pteropus - flying foxes
Species: Pteropus rodricensis - Rodrigues fruit bat, Rodrigues flying fox
254-300 g (0.6-0.7 lb)
about 35 cm (13-14 in)
75-90 cm (29-35 in)
Wooly fur; golden fur on head, neck, shoulders, and sometimes back. Dark brown fur elsewhere. Black wings (not furred).
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Rodrigues Island (Indian Ocean; a possession of Mauritius, which is east of Madagascar)
Most of Rodrigues Island's endemic forest is gone.
Critically Endangered (2008 assessment).
Justification: restricted to a single location.
Recognized as Endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Population in Wild
Many changes in populations since the 1970s.
Possibly 4,000 individuals, ca. 2003.
Most active at dawn, dusk, and at night.
Strongly colonial and gregarious. Males defend harems of females.
Fruits and flowers, like all Pteropus species.
Historically, tamarind pods and mangos were favored foods (humans cut these trees down).
Some reports of eating insects.
Rats and mynah birds. May not be well documented.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
1-2 years of age
140-192 days for Pteropus species
Usually one, occasionally two
45 g (1.6 oz), on average
Lasts about one year
Captivity: as long as 31 years in some Pteropus species
- Largest bat species in the world
- About 80% of the population is part of a single colony at three roost sites
- Lack complex echolocation; navigate using vision, hearing, and smell
- Serve as vital pollinators and seed dispersers
- Exhibit a "wing shake" behavior as an aggressive display
- Deforestation and mortality due to cyclones are most significant threats
© 2010 San Diego Zoo Global
How to cite: Rodrigues Fruit Bat (Pteropus rodricensis) Fact Sheet, 2010. c2010. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/rodriguesfruitbat
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Sep 10)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.