Limited to Central and South America. The 2 species are partially sympatric (overlap) in the Andean regions and western Amazonia. Both overlap with the 3-toed sloth.
Choloepus didactylus (Columbia - east of Andes, Venezuela, Guianas, Ecuador, Peru and N. Brazil)
Ranges from sea level up to 2,438 m (7,999 ft) (Britton 1941).
Native to: Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela.
Choloepus hoffmanni — 2 disjunct populations
Range from sea level to 3,300 m (10,827 ft) in Panama; up to 1,150 m (3773 ft) in the southern Andes of Venezuela.
Northernmost population ranges from Nicaragua south into western Venezuela
Southern population is found from north-central Peru, through extreme southwestern Brazil (southwestern Amazon and probably Acre) to central Bolivia.
There is a doubtful record for this species from the Aripuana, Mato Grosso State, Brazil (F. Avilla-Pires, pers. commun). The range of the species within Brazil is unclear and further surveys are needed.
Native to: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Venezuela
Limited to humid, warm, well-established tropical and cloud forests
Trees with interlacing crowns allow for lateral movement without descending to ground (descend approximately weekly to defecate)
Prefer crowns of trees with lianas to provide cover from predators and shelter from sun during the day.
Trees also provide body support for sleeping — no nest building
Other factors that determine habitat selection
Physiological state of animal and plants
Recent history of movement and feeding
Social inheritance of mother's home range and tree preference
Plant species diversity where the animal lives
Seasonal changes in plant composition & availability
Two-toed Sloths Distribution
Two-toed sloths live in Central and northern South America.
Click below for each species' detailed distribution (from IUCN):
SDZG Library Mission: to provide outstanding information resources and services to advance knowledge in animal and plant care and conservation, inspire passion for nature, ignite personal responsibility, and strengthen our organization’s capacity to save species worldwide.