Collared Lemur (Eulemur collaris) Fact Sheet, 2015
Species: E. collaris - Collared lemur
Measurements taken from 28 adults:
Body Weight: 1861-2150 g (4.1-4.7 lb)
Head & Body Length: 45.4-46.1 cm (c. 18 in)
Tail Length: 50.1-50.3 cm (c. 19.7 in)
Pelage: Brown coat with a "collar," or ruff of hair, framing the cheeks and extending to the ears. Male coats are brownish-gray, slightly lighter than females, with a reddish-orange or creamy collar. Females have darker body hair and less developed collars. Tails are dark reddish-brown.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Limited to a small region in Southeastern Madagascar
Habitat: Littoral, tropical lowland and montane forests
IUCN Status: Endangered A2cd+3cd_4cd, version 3.1
CITES: Appendix I
Population in Wild: No published estimates; threatened by habitat loss, hunting and trapping
Locomotion: Arboreal quadrupeds, primarily leaping
Activity Cycle: Cathemeral year-round; some seasonal variations in activity patterns
Social Groups: Live in multi-male, multi-female groups; no apparent dominance hierarchy
Diet: Diverse diet of over 120 plant species. Primarily consumes ripe fruit; also eats flowers and leaves. Occasionally eats invertebrates.
Predators: Fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), diurnal raptors and humans
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: c. 3 years, in captivity
Gestation: c. 120-128 days, in captivity
Litter Size: 1-2; a single offspring is most common
Birth Weight: 60-90 g (2-3 oz)
Age at Weaning: Begins at 3-4 months, proceeds gradually
Longevity: Typical lifespan in the wild not known. In captivity, life expectancy is c. 22 years. Maximum longevity of c. 32 years reached by a male and female in North American zoological institutions.
Feature Facts: Also known as the red-collared or red-collared brown lemur, the collared lemur was previously considered a brown lemur (E. fulvus) subspecies. Primarily arboreal and sociable, it lives in multi-male, multi-female groups of 2-17 individuals without a clear dominance hierarchy. It is a relatively large lemur, similar in size to the ring-tailed lemur.
The species has undergone a population decline of ≥50% over a period of 24 years, which is expected to continue.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2015 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated October 2015.
How to cite: Collared lemur (Eulemur collaris) Fact Sheet, 2015. c2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/CollaredLemur.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Sep 10)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Dr. Giuseppe Donati
Many thanks to Dr. Giuseppe Donati for providing content review of this fact sheet. He is a recognized expert in the area of primate behavioral ecology and conservation. He has many years experience studying collared lemurs in southeastern Madagascar.
Dr. Donati serves as Lecturer in Biological Anthropology with the Department of Social Sciences at Oxford Brookes University, and he is a council member of the Primate Society of Great Britain and a member of the IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group.
We also wish to thank Andrea Katz, Animal Curator at the Duke Lemur Center, for her helpful input and suggestions.