Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance logo
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library logo

Extinct Saber-toothed Cat (Smilodon fatalis) Fact Sheet: Taxonomy & History

Extinct Saber-toothed Cat (Smilodon fatalis)

How Do We Know This?

Like living animals, fossil remains of once-living animals are classified and grouped according to their relationships to each other and to their ancestors.

Taxonomic History & Nomenclature

Relationship of Smilodon to modern cats

  • Some genetic and anatomical studies put Smilodon in a sub-family (Machairodontinae), distinct from all modern cats (Barnett et al 2005) (Turner 1997) 
  • Other classifications place Smilodon with the modern cats in Felidae (Janczewsi 1992)

Scientific name

  • Smilodon comes from the Greek word for "blade" or "chisel" and the Greek word for "tooth"

Common name

  • 'Saber tooth' cat refers to the blade or knife-like canine teeth of this fossil felid
  • Often mistakenly referred to as tigers; aren't closely related to modern tigers

Evolutionary History

  • Cats with saber-like canines evolved in several lineages, mostly during the last 10 million years
  • Smilodon's direct ancestor was Megantereon, known from 6 million year-old fossils from Florida (Shaw and Cox 2006)
  • Three species of Smilodon existed between 2.5 million and 13,000 years ago (Turner 1997)
    • S. gracilis: smallest and earliest. Found mainly in eastern North America
    • S. populator: largest, about the size of modern lions. Found in South America
    • S. fatalis: intermediate in size. Found in North America and Pacific coastal areas of South America
  • Smilodon fatalis became extinct about 13,000 years ago.

Classification

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Family: Felidae

Subfamily: Machairodontinae (extinct saber-toothed cats)

Genus: Smilodon (Lund, 1842)

Species: Smilodon fatalis (Leidy, 1868) - saber-toothed cat (extinct)
Species: Smilodon gracilis (extinct)
Species: Smilodon populator (extinct)

Page Citations

Barnett (2005)
Hunt (1996)
Janczewski et al (1992)
Shaw and Cox (2006)
Turner (1997)

Wilson & Reeder (2005)

SDZWA Library Links