Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma) Fact Sheet
Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
Order: Diprotodontia - koalas, wombats, possums, macropods (kangaroos, tree kangaroos, wallaroos, etc.)
Family: Macropodidae - kangaroos, wallabies
Species: Macropus parma - Parma wallaby
Male: 4.1-5.9 kg (9.0-13.0 lb)
Female: 3.2-4.8 kg (7.1-10.6 lb)
Male: 482-528 mm (19.0-20.8 in)
Female: 447-527 mm (17.6-20.7 in)
Male: 489-544 mm (19.2-21.4 in)
Female: 405-507 mm (15.9-20.0 in)
Dark reddish-brown to gray-brown
|Distribution & Status
||Behavior & Ecology
New South Wales, from Sydney north to Gold Coast
Near Threatened (2015 assessment)
U.S. Endangered Species Act: Endangered
Population in Wild
No recent estimates; 1992 estimate: 1,000-10,000 individuals.
Population decreases over past 200 years due to habitat loss and introduction of red fox.
Two- and four-legged hopping. Near horizontal position, close to the ground.
Primarily nocturnal, like most macropods. Active just before dawn.
Typically solitary; may feed in groups of 2 or 3.
Primarily grasses and herbs; some shrubs, trees, and fungi.
Red fox, Vulpes vulpes
|Reproduction & Development
In the wild: females: 12-36 months; males: 20-24 months
In managed care: females: 11-16 months; males: about 22 months
About 35 days
Females come back into estrus 45-105 days after the young is born.
About 0.5 g (0.02 oz)
Age at Weaning
Completed at 9-12 months old
In the wild: 6-8 years
In managed care: 11-15 years
- The name "parma" comes from the Aboriginal word for this species.
- Once thought to be extinct; a reintroduced population was discovered in New Zealand in 1965 and in Australia in 1967.
- Small size; smallest member of the genus Macropus
- Small home range size
- Males produce soft clucks when courting females; also vigorously paw at females.
- Threats to survival include loss of forest habitat (agriculture and livestock grazing), predation, and collisions with vehicles.
- Successful breeding programs in zoos
About This Fact Sheet
© 2013-2015 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance
How to cite: Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma) Fact Sheet. c2013-2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ parmawallaby
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Sep 10)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.
SDZWA Library Links
Fact Sheet Index
Fact sheet index, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Home page, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Email the librarians at firstname.lastname@example.org