Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicus) Fact Sheet, 2010
Image credit: San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
Describer (Date): Gelin, 1788
Species: Merops nubicus
Subspecies: Merops nubicus
Body Weight: 34-59 g (1.2-2.1 oz)
Body Length: 24-27 cm (9.5-10.5 in)
Plumage: Brilliant pink and blue; black mask; streamers up to 12 cm (4.8 in)
Beak: Black,moderately long, sharp-pointed, downwards curved
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Tropical savannas of Africa; two species widely separated in central and southern Africa
Habitat: Tropical, well-watered, warm bushy and woody savannas; river
IUCN Status: Least concern, both species
CITES Appendix: Not listed
Population in Wild: Unknown; population estimates for both species, rough estimate in mid-1980's of 5 million in all.
Migration: Complex three-part annual cycle between higher and lower latitudes for feeding, breeding, nesting
Activity Cycle: Diurnal. After dawn, emerge from nest burrows; perch, preen, and fly as clan groups to feed. Return in late afternoon to socialize and preen; enter burrows for night.
Social Groups: Very gregarious. Form huge breeding colonies with up
Diet: Consume many species of flying insects, especially bees and bee-predators.
Predators: Monitor lizards rob nests. Humans kill birds for their feathers and because they believe these birds pose a threat to bee hives.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Courtship: Aerial pursuits common before nesting time; copulation may
Clutch Size: 2-3 eggs; rarely up to 5
Nest: Usually dug in cliffs; occasionally nest on level ground
Hatchlings: Born blind and naked (altricial) 1-3 days apart; extreme size differences in chicks
Fledgling: 23-30 days; fed for another 6 weeks
Longevity: c. 7 years
Feature This bee-eater often hunts insects by riding on the backs of bustards, storks, heron, cranes, sheep, goats, camels, zebra, wart hogs, and antelope.
Society Press: The San Diego Zoo was the first North American facility to successfully breed White-fronted and Carmine Bee-eaters in captivity.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2010 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated March 2010.
How to cite: Carmine Bee-Eater (Merops nubicus) Fact Sheet, 2010. c2010. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/carminebee-eater.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.