Skip to main content
sdzglibrarybanner San Diego Zoo Global Library

Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) Fact Sheet: Distribution & Habitat

Distribution

Asiatic cheetah (A. jubatus venaticus)

  • Iran
    • Khorassan, Semnan, Tehran, Isfahan, Yazd, Kerman provinces
    • c. 40-200 individuals
  • Possibly present in Egypt
    • Believed extinct
  • Extinct in India

African cheetah

  • Widespread in southern and eastern Africa
    • Largest free-range population in Namibia (A. j. jubatus, approx. 2500).
  • Subspecies ranges
    • A. j. jubatus - Southern Africa
      • c. 10,000 individuals
    • A. j. velox and A. j. raineyii - East Africa
      • < 100 individuals
    • A. j. soemmeringii - Sudan
      • < 2,000 individuals
    • A. j. hecki - North-West Africa
      • < 500 individuals

Turkestan cheetah (Acinonyx j. raddei)

  • Presumed extinct in Turkestan

Habitat

Typically in semi-open country

  • Bush and savanna woodlands
    • Regions include cover (bushes, medium-length grasses, and trees)
    • Places without cover make hunting difficult
  • Does well in arid/semi-arid habitat

Iranian population

  • Endures extremes in temperature
    • Yearly temperature ranges from below 0oC to 45oC

Distribution Map

cheetah distribution

Cheetah distribution. Isolated, patchy distribution across a large area.

Adapted from www.d-maps.com according to IUCN fact sheet.
Click here or on map for detailed distribution (IUCN)

Page Citations

Byers et al (1995)
Gros and Rejmanek (1999)
Jackson (1998)
Marker-Kraus (1997)
Saleh et al (2001)

SDZG Library Links