Secretary Bird (Sagittarius serpentarius)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
Family: Sagittariidae (Secretarybird)
Species: Sagittarius serpentarius
Body Weight: 2300 - 4270 grams (5 - 9.4 lbs)
Wingspan: 212 cm, 2.12 m (83.5 in, 7 ft)
Plumage: Black feathers covering abdomen and thighs. Grey feathers on wings, back and head. Long black crest feathers and elongated tail feathers.
Beak: Hooked aquiline bill
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Widespread south of the Sahara and across South Africa. High altitudes in Drakensberg to the semi-desert of Kalahari and not found in forests or true desert (coastal Namib).
Habitat: Prefers short open grassland with scattered Acacia thorn trees for roosting and nesting. Avoids areas where grass is too dense or tall.
Population in Wild: Declining. IUCN fact sheet states 6,700-67,000 mature individuals.
Activity Cycle: Diurnal. Mated pairs hunt together during the day, rising late and returning to roost roost an hour or two before dark.
Social Groups: Mated pairs occupy territory together. Chicks leave parents when mature.
Diet: Diet consists of anything found on the ground: grasshoppers, lizards, rats, squirrels, shrews, small rodents and birds, eggs, chameleons, snakes and small tortoises.
Predators: Humans. Other birds of prey may feed on Secretarybird eggs and chicks.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Unknown, but expected to be 3 - 4 years.
Courtship: Courtship may last up to six months before egg-laying. Monogamous pairing.
Clutch Size: 2 - 3 eggs.
Nest: Made of sticks and weed stems, thickly lined with dry grass.
Hatchlings: Cared for by both parents, eating liquid and whole prey from day of hatching.
Fledging: Chicks usually fully developed, with duller plumage and yellow (rather than red or orange) facial skin.
© 2008-2019 San Diego Zoo Global. CITES status updated Aug 2019. New suspensions in place for Somalia (2019) and Liberia (2018)
How to cite: Secretary Bird (Sagittarius serpentarius) Fact Sheet. c2008-2019. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ secretarybird
(Note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.