Sociable Weaver (Philetairus socius)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
Describer (Date): Latham (1790)
Species: Philetairus socius
Plumage: Cryptically colored, brown bird. Breast and belly creamy; a black throat patch extends from the base of the bill down onto the chin and throat. A small patch of white-edged, black feathers located on either flank.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Found year-round in southern Africa from Namibia to Botswana and South Africa. Non-migratory.
Habitat: Acacia savannahs of the Kalahari and Namib deserts. Range coincides with that of stout trees and stiff dry grasses that provide needed building material for large nests.
IUCN Status: Least Concern (2016 assessment)
CITES Appendix: Not listed
Population in Wild: Range-wide population not quantified, though local distributions are often described as being common to abundant. One estimate of c. 16,000 birds in Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park.
Locomotion: On the ground, shuffle feet to walk for one or two steps. Hop most commonly; feet held together, only coming slightly apart . In flight, agile and highly maneuverable. Cover short distances with rapidly beating wings. Alternating patterns of wing beats characterize long distance flights; bursts of rapid beats interrupted by a dip in the flight path as the wings are closed.
Activity Cycle: Diurnal birds. Activity begins near dawn. Sleep in nest chambers at night.
Social Groups: Highly social, birds cooperatively build and maintain large nests which may house up to 500 individuals. Non-reproductive adults often sere as helpers, feeding young chicks of fellow colony members.
Diet: Eat insects and grains (typically grass seeds). Typical foods include harvester termites (Hodotermes mossambicus) and the seeds of green grasses.
Predators: Cape cobra (Naja nivea) and boomslang (Dispholidus typus) snakes are common nest predators. Various raptors may take adults in flight. Birds on the ground may fall prey to yellow and red mongoose (Cynoctis penicillata, Myonax ratlamuchi), caracal (Felis caracal), and Cape wild cat (F. lybica).
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Incubation: 13-15 days; begins with laying of the second egg in a clutch.
Clutch Size: 2-6 eggs
Interclutch Interval: Variable; Quickly produce a replacement clutch following an unsuccessful brooding attempt, most often within 1 week. Produce multiple clutches within a single reproductive period when conditions are suitable.
Age at Fledging: 21-24 days
Fledging Weight: 18-35 g (0.6-1.2 oz)
© 2015 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. Updated May 2015.
How to cite: Sociable Weaver (Philetairus socius) Fact Sheet. c2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ sociableweaver.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.