Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
Genus: Ramphastos (Linnaeus, 1758) — toucans
Species: Ramphastos toco (Müller, 1776) — Toco Toucan
Subspecies*: Ramphastos toco toco (Müller, 1776)
*Note: Two subspecies tentatively recognized (based on geographical differences in appearance). May be one species (Short and Sharpe 2014).
Source: Gill and Donsker (2019)
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Populations in the Wild
Threats to Survival
Relationship to Humans
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Breeding and Parental Care
Age at Fledging
Typical Life Expectancy
For husbandry information and bibliography, click the tabs at the top of this page.
© 2019 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance
How to cite: Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco) Fact Sheet. c2019. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/toco-toucan.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2019 Dec 31)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.
Thank you to Dr. José Ragusa-Netto for providing expert content review of this fact sheet.
Dr. Ragusa-Netto, wildlife ecologist at Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul in Brazil, has extensive experience studying the foraging ecology of Central and South American birds as well as more broader forest ecology.
Thank you to Fatima Lujan for sharing her knowledge of bird husbandry for the Managed Care section of this fact sheet.
Ms. Lujan, Senior Keeper at the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, has been a bird keeper for 15 years. Her passion for birds was first sparked while caring for a Red-tailed Hawk at the Virginia Zoo. At the Safari Park, Ms. Lujan is part of the team that cares for the birds of Walkabout Australia and Condor Ridge.
Toco Toucans are found in South America, from northern Argentina to the mouth of the Amazon River.
Adapted from www.d-maps.com according to IUCN fact sheet. Click here or on map for detailed distribution (IUCN).