Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance logo
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library logo

Capybaras (Hydrochoerus spp.) Fact Sheet: Taxonomy & History

Taxonomic History & Nomenclature

Taxonomy

  •  Recent genetic studies place Hydrochaeris within Family Caviidae
    • Includes cavies, maras and guinea pigs
    • Previous taxonomies considered capybaras to be in their own family, Hydrochoeridae
  • Uncertainty regarding how capybaras relate to other South American rodents
  • Species debate
    • H. isthmius considered a distinct species by some taxonomists
      • Genetically distinctive: karyotype 2n-64 and FN=104 (Mones 1991)
    • Not recognized as separate species by other researchers (Flynn 2008)
    • IUCN considers two separate species (as of November 2016)

Local names

  • Some 190 local common names, most of native origins
    • Kapiyva or "master of the grasses" in one Amazon tribe's native language
  • Spanish: carpincho, capibara, chigüiro, maja, poncho

Scientific Name

  • From Greek Hydro chaeris meaning "water hog"

Synonyms

  • Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766)
  • Sus hydrochaeris (Linnaeus, 1766)

Evolutionary History

  • Ancestors of modern capybara: cavy-like rodents (cavimorphs)
    • Late Eocene to Early Oligocene (37.5 to 31.5 million years ago), Chilean Andes
  • Cavimorphs perhaps arrived in South America from Africa
  • True capybaras first recorded in Argentina about 9 million years ago
  • As many as 56 separate fossil species, most originally described solely on basis of teeth
    • Did not reflect changes in teeth shape as a capybara ages
    • In actuality, not so many species--reflect different ages, not different species
    • Revision needed
  • About 3.5 million years ago, capybaras dispersed to North America across the Panamanian land bridge
  • During the Pleistocene Ice Ages, capybaras lived in southern U.S.
    • Pleistocene fossil sites of Neochoerus pinckneyi (40% larger than modern capybara) in Florida, South Carolina, Texas
    • Pleistocene fossil discovered in 1995 from Ice Ages pond sediments, San Diego County, California (Deméré 2007)
  • In Pleistocene, capybara often associated with bizarre, large armored glyptodonts in wet habitats
  • Only one genus and two species living today

Cultural History

Documentary appearances

  • The Life of Mammals - 2003, BBC
    • In the episode titled Chisellers, David Attenborough discusses the capybara.
  • The Living Planet - 1984, BBC
    • In the episode titled Sweet Fresh Water, David Attenborough follows the capybara and other species along the Amazon River.

Classification

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Rodentia

Family: Caviidae

Genus: Hydrochoerus - Brunnich (1772)

Species: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris (greater capybara)
Species: Hydrochoerus isthmius (lesser capybara)

Describer (Date): Linnaeus, 1766. Systema Naturae, 12th ed., 1:103 for Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris Goldman, 1912. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection, 60(2):11 for H. isthmius.

Page Citations

McKenna & Bell (1997)
Mead et al (2007)
Rowe & Honeycutt (2002)
Wilson & Reeder (2005)
Wyss. et al (1993)
Kurtén & Anderson (1980)

SDZWA Library Links