Grevy's Zebra (Equus grevyi) Fact Sheet, 2010
Image Credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All Rights Reserved.
Describer (Date): Oustalet (1882)
Species: E. grevyi
Body Weight: about 400 kg (882 lb)
Head/Body Length: 2.5-3.0 m (8.2-9.8 ft)
Tail Length: 55 cm (22 in)
Pelage: Narrowly spaced black and white stripes.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: from southern Ethiopia and northern Kenya
Habitat: arid, wooded and bush-covered grasslands and stony plains
IUCN Status: Endangered
CITES Status: Appendix I (no commercial trade)
Population in Wild: 1,966 to 2,447 individuals
Locomotion: trot, gallop, and walk.
Activity Cycle: Active day and night; spend about 50% of time grazing; prefer to drink in the morning.
Social Groups: No herd system; female with young create sole lasting bonds.
Diet: Eat grasses, typically those low in protein. Consume more browse in times of drought.
Predators: Mainly targeted by lions; also leopards, spotted hyaenas, hunting dogs, and cheetah.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Males mature about 6 years of age while females begin to reproduce at 3-4 years.
Gestation: 390 days; the longest period of any horse species.
Litter Size: 1
Birth weight: 40 kg (88 lb)
Age at Weaning: about 7 months
Longevity: 22-30 years in captivity
Feature Facts: Subtle variations in a zebra's stripes allow each individual to be recognized.
San Diego Zoo: A San Diego Zoo conservation project, begun in 2004, helps support Kenyan Samburu pastoralist families who have set aside and protect 128,500 acres of prime Grevy's habitat in their homeland.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2010-2015 San Diego Zoo Global. Minor update May 2015.
How to cite: Grevy's Zebra (Equus grevyi) Fact Sheet, 2010. c2010-2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/grevyszebra.
(Note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.