Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance logo
San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library logo

Spot-necked Otter (Hydrictis maculicollis) Fact Sheet: Taxonomy & History

Taxonomic History & Nomenclature

Common Name

  • Otter is derived from Old English and Indo European root words that also gave rise to English word for water.
  • Synonyms (English)
    • Spot-necked otter
    • Spotted-necked otter
    • Speckle-throated otter

Scientific name (Borror 1960)

  • Hydro is the Ancient Greek word for water
  • maculicollis comes from the Latin macula that means "spotted" and collis meaning "neck"

Local names: Fisi maji or "water hyaena" in Swahili; inTini for the Zulu. (Larivière 2002).

Classification of mustelids

Based on recent genetic studies:

  • Wozencraft (2005) and ITIS (2010) recognize only two subfamilies of mustelids, one with otters, the second with all other mustelids. 
  • Fulton & Strobeck (2006), Sato et al (2004) and Koepfi et al (2008) all propose eight subfamilies of mustelids, with otters as one subfamily.

Spot-necked otters often assigned to genus Lutra, but Wozencraft (2005), Kopfi & Wayne (1998), and Koepfi et al (2008) prefer to place them in the genus Hydrictis.

Evolutionary History

Prehistoric otters

  • Earliest fossils of the mustelid family found in Eurasia, dating to around 26 million years ago. (Late Oligocene). (Koepfli et al 2008)
  • Lutrine otters diverged from other mustelids about 20-25 million years ago. (Koepfli and Wayne 1998)
  • Mionictis, an early otter genus, lived in North America around 15-20 million years ago. (Baskin 1998) (Koepfli and Wayne 1998)
  • New World river otters belong to a separate genus, Lontra; they descend from otters that migrated across the Bering Strait during Late Miocene times, 11.5 to 5.3 million years ago (Middle Miocene). (Koepfli et al 2008)
  • Lutra affins from Europe dates to around 5 million years ago (Early Pliocene). (Koepfli et al 2008)
  • Otters in South America descend from immigrants from North America that crossed the Isthmus of Panama when it connected North and South America sometime shortly before 3.0-2.5 million years ago. (Koepfi et al 2008)
  • Spot-necked otter (Hydrictis maculicolis) originally colonized Africa from Eurasia, but its exact relationship to other Lutra species is still somewhat unclear. (Koepfli & Wayne 1998) (Kruuk 2006)

Evolutionary relationships among modern otters

  • Modern otters divide into three primary clades according to mitochondrial genetic studies: (Koepfli and Wayne 1998)
    • North American river, neotropical, and marine otters
    • Sea, Eurasian, spot-necked, Cape clawless, and small-clawed otters
    • Giant otters

Classification

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Family: Mustelidae (martens)

Subfamily: Mustelinae (weasels, martens, minks,badgers, honey badger)

Subfamily: Lutrinae

Genus: Hydrictis

Species: Hydrictis maculicollis (spot-necked otter)

Describer (Date): Lichenstein (1835)

Sea Otter

picture of a spot-necked otter

Modern otters divide into three primary clades. The Spot-Necked Otter falls with the Sea Otter.

Image credit: © Biodiversity Heritage Library Flickr. Some rights reserved.

Page Citations

Borror (1960)
Fulton & Strobeck (2006)
ITIS (2010)
Koepfli et al (2008)
Koepfli & Wayne (1998)
Kruuk (2006)
Larivière (2002)
Sato et al (2004)
Simpson (1945)
Wozencraft (2005)

SDZWA Library Links