African Wild Ass (Equus africanus)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
Equus africanus - Heuglin & Fitzinger 1866
[Species: Equus asinus - domestic donkey]
Species: Equus africanus - African wild ass
Subspecies: Equus africanus africanus
Body Weight: 275 kg (606 lbs)
Head/Body Length: 200 cm (6.6 ft)
Tail Length: 42 cm (17 in)
Pelage: Short smooth gray or brown
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Habitat: African wild asses - arid and semi-arid shrub or grassland. Domestic and feral donkeys - tolerate hot, arid conditions but adapt to many climates and environments.
IUCN Status: Equus africanus: Critically Endangered
CITES Appendix: Equus africanus is listed in Appendix I [excludes domesticated form)
Population in Wild: African wild ass; 23-200 mature individuals (possibly 200 more individuals with additional sampling).
Locomotion: Walk, trot, canter, jump, gallop, swim
Activity Cycle: Graze until late afternoon; rest in heat of day
Social Groups: Small, unstable groups of females and young with one or more stallions; vary according to resources present
Diet: Grasses, bark, leaves, shrubs
Predators: In western U.S., mountain lions and humans
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Males by 2 years; females by 1.5 years but don't usually breed until 2-3 years.
Gestation: 1 year
Litter Size: Usually one; two rarely
Birth weight: 25 kg (55 lb)
Age at Weaning: 12-14 mo.
Longevity: 20 years in wild; 47 years for domestic
Feature Fact: Feral donkeys are well-adapted to life in hot arid environments; they can vary their body temperature by as much as 6.5° C (11.7° F).
San Diego Zoo Global: In 2011, the San Diego Zoo's Safari Park had three new foals born to the herd's sire, "Freedom". Seven critically endangered Somali wild asses now reside at the Park. (Equus africanus somaliensis). Since the birth of the park's first Somali ass in 1986, 42 have been born there. Only four other U.S. institutions have Somali wild asses.
© 2009-2018 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated 2015. Population estimates updated Nov 2018.
How to cite: African Wild Ass (Equus africanus) Fact Sheet. c2009-2018. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ africanwildass.
(Note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.