African Wild Ass (Equus africanus)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
Equus africanus - Heuglin & Fitzinger 1866
[Species: Equus asinus - domestic donkey]
Species: Equus africanus - African wild ass
Subspecies: Equus africanus africanus
Body Weight: 275 kg (606 lbs)
Head/Body Length: 200 cm (6.6 ft)
Tail Length: 42 cm (17 in)
Pelage: Short smooth gray or brown
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Habitat: African wild asses - arid and semi-arid shrub or grassland. Domestic and feral donkeys - tolerate hot, arid conditions but adapt to many climates and environments.
IUCN Status: Critically Endangered (2014 assessment) (Moehlman et al. 2015)
CITES Appendix: Appendix I (excludes domesticated form)
Population in Wild: African wild ass; 23-200 mature individuals (possibly 200 more individuals with additional sampling).
Locomotion: Walk, trot, canter, jump, gallop, swim
Activity Cycle: Graze until late afternoon; rest in heat of day
Social Groups: Small, unstable groups of females and young with one or more stallions; vary according to resources present
Diet: Grasses, bark, leaves, shrubs
Predators: In western U.S., mountain lions and humans
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Males by 2 years; females by 1.5 years but don't usually breed until 2-3 years.
Gestation: 1 year
Litter Size: Usually one; two rarely
Birth weight: 25 kg (55 lb)
Age at Weaning: 12-14 mo.
Typical Life Expectancy: about 20 years in the wild for Equus africanus
© 2009-2018 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. Updated 2015. Population estimates updated Nov 2018.
How to cite: African Wild Ass (Equus africanus) Fact Sheet. c2009-2018. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ africanwildass.
(Note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.