Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus) Fact Sheet
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
Order: Diprotodontia - koalas, wombats, possums, macropods (kangaroos, tree kangaroos, wallaroos, etc.)
Family: Macropodidae - kangaroos, wallabies
Species: Macropus rufogriseus (Desmarest, 1817) - red-necked wallaby
Subspecies: M. r. banksianus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) - red wallaby
Subspecies: M. r. fruticus (Ogilby, 1838)
Subspecies: M. r. rufogriseus (Desmarest, 1817) - Bennett's wallaby
Male: M. r. banksianus: 15-23.7 kg (33.1-52.2 lb); M. r. rufogriseus: 15-26.8 kg (33.1- 59.1 lb)
Female: M. r. banksianus: 12-15.5 kg (26.5-34.2 lb); M. r. rufogriseus: 11-15.5 kg (24.3-34.2 lb)
Male: M. r. banksianus: 770-888 mm (2.5-2.9 ft); M. r. rufogriseus: 712-923 mm (2.3-3 ft)
Female: M. r. banksianus: 708-837mm (2.3-2.8 ft); M. r. rufogriseus: 659-741 mm (2.2-2.4 ft)
Male: M. r. banksianus: 703-876 mm (2.3-2.9 ft); M. r. rufogriseus: 691-862 mm (2.3-2.8 ft)
Female: M. r. banksianus: 664-790 mm (2.2-2.6 ft); M. r. rufogriseus: 623-778 mm (2.0-2.6 ft)
Gray, red, and brown on body; white and gray on belly. Australian populations have short, coarse fur. Tasmanian populations have longer, shaggy fur.
|Distribution & Status
||Behavior & Ecology
Southeastern Australia and Tasmania
Eucalyptus forests with grasses and shrubs making up the understory
Population in Wild
Stable. Very common in Tasmania. Mixture of decreasing and increasing populations in mainland Australia.
Two- and four-legged hopping; sometimes use tail as a "fifth support limb." Good swimmers; doggie paddle.
Active at night, dawn, and dusk. Daytime hours spent resting.
Found singly or in small groups; often solitary.
Primarily, grasses, leaves, forbs. Some fruit, ferns, and fungi. Often feed in high elevation areas.
Dingos, raptors, and humans
|Reproduction & Development
Females: from 13 months
Males: from 19 months
About 30 days (range: 29-41)
Another birth occurs 16-29 days after the young permanently leaves the pouch.
Less than 1 g (0.04 oz)
Age at Weaning
In the wild: 10-15 years
In captivity: 6-15 years
- Many Bennett's wallaby bones found in Tasmanian caves; hunted by early humans
- Wild populations reintroduced to New Zealand
- Group dynamics very fluid
- Communicate using their ears, narrow set of vocalizations (growl, hiss, cough, cluck), and scent marking
- Reproduce efficiently; easily bred in captivity
- Young first emerge from pouch at about seven months old
- Adult males can be up to twice as large as females
- Like other macropods, develop and lose four sets of molar teeth over a lifetime; teeth wear down from eating tough plants
- Tasmanian Wolves and Marsupial Lions were Ice Age (Pleistocene Era) predators of this species
- Commercially harvested; ranchers and farmers sometimes perceive these wallabies as a threat to crops and sheep food supplies in pastures
About This Fact Sheet
For detailed information, click the tabs at the top of this page.
© 2011-2018 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. Population and Conservation Statuses updated April 2018.
How to cite: Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus) Fact Sheet. c2011. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/red-necked wallaby
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Sep 10)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.
SDZWA Library Links
Fact Sheet Index
Fact sheet index, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Home page, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Email the librarians at firstname.lastname@example.org