Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis)
Image credit: © Frank Vassen at Flickr. Some rights reserved.
Describer (Date): Gmelin (1788)
Suborder: Strepsirrhini (prosimians)
Superfamily: Lemuroidae (Malagasy lemurs)
Species: Daubentonia madagascariensis — aye-aye
Male: c. 2.62 kg (5.8 lb)
Female: c. 2.57 kg (5.7 lb)
Head & Body Length: 30-37 cm (12-15 in)
Tail Length: 44-53 cm (17-21 in)
Pelage: Dark brown or black fur, tipped in white. Tail monochromatic, long and bushy.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Madagascar. Concentrated in eastern, northern, and central-western regions; fragmented pockets in nearly all coastal areas.
|Locomotion: Walk, run, climb, and leap. Most often move within the forest canopy, though commonly observed on the ground .
Activity Cycle: Nocturnal. Feed and travel at night; by day, rest in nests located in trees.
Social Groups: Solitary most often.
Diet: Omnivores. Seeds, nectar, cankers, and insect larvae compose 90% of the diet.
Predators: Humans believed responsible for most mortality. Fossa. Snakes and raptors may prey on infants and young.
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
|Sexual Maturity: 8-36 months of age
Gestation: 158-172 days; mean of 167 days
Litter Size: 1
Birth weight: 90-140 g (3.2- 4.9 oz)
Age at Weaning: 6-7 months of age
Typical Life Expectancy:
Managed care: no AZA estimates
© 2014-2020 San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. Updated November 2014. Population status updated 2018. IUCN Status updated Oct 2020.
How to cite: Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis) Fact Sheet. c2014-2020. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ ayeaye.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to email@example.com.