Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
sdzglibrarybanner San Diego Zoo Global Library

Radjah Shelduck (Rajah rajah) Fact Sheet: Taxonomy & History

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Taxonomy

  • Previously placed in the genus Tadorna (Carboneras and Kirwan 2018)

Nomenclature

  • Genus/species: radjah
    • Hindi for “king” or “ruler” (Marchant and Higgins 1990)
      • Word originated in India and spread to Malay
    • Radjah Shelduck may be named for its regal appearance or possibly is an Indian name for a duck (Marchant and Higgins 1990)

Synonyms

  • Tadorna radjah (Phillips 1922; Carboneras and Kirwan 2018; Frith 1967)
  • Tadorna radjah flindersi (Phillips 1922)
  • Anas radjah (Garnot 1826, Phillips 1922; Marchant and Higgins 1990; Carboneras and Kirwan 2018)

Common names

  • Raja Shelduck, White-headed Shelduck, Burdekin Shelduck (English) (Pizzey 2012; Pratt and Beehler 2014; Carboneras and Kirwan 2018)
    • Phillips (1922) also uses the name “White Duck” from northwest Australia
      • Subspecies: Moluccan Radjah Shelduck, Australian Radjah Shelduck (Johnstone 1968); Red-backed Radjah Shelduck, Black-backed Radjah Shelduck (e.g., Callaghan and Green 1993)
    • In old texts, shelduck referred to as “sheldrake” (Phillips 1922)
  • Tadorne radjah, casarca radjah, sarcelle des Malais (French) (Phillips 1922; Johnsgard 2010a; Carboneras and Kirwan 2018)
  • Tarro raja, Radjah gans (German) (Phillips 1922; Carboneras and Kirwan 2018)
  • Oca rajá (Spanish) (Johnsgard 2010a)

Other local names

(Phillips 1922)

  • Australia
    • Comerdo
    • Mahdo or Mardo
  • Aru Islands
    • Bursil
    • Birgual
  • Anda Island
    • Umukia

Evolutionary History

Fossil history and evolutionary relationships

  • Anatidae (ducks, geese, swans) and Dendrocygnidae (whistling ducks) diverged about 35 Ma (Eocene) (Sun et al. 2017)
  • Ducks (Anatidae)
    • Rapid and recent diversification, especially during the Plio-Pleistocene (Sun et al. 2017)
  • Rajah forms a paraphyletic clade with Tadorna (Sun et al. 2017; Fig. 2, Clade D)

Closest living (extant) relatives

(Worthy 2009; Sun et al. 2017, except as noted)

  • Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
    • Sun et al. (2017) propose this species be placed in genus Tadorna
  • Shelducks (Tadorna spp.)
    • Livezey (1997) suggests Radjah Shelduck and Common Shelduck are closely related (based on morphology)

Cultural History

Culture and folklore

  • Aboriginal peoples of Australia
    • Radjah Shelduck eggs hunted in northwestern Australia (Phillips 1922)
  • Other notes on historical sport hunting
    • Meat described as “coarse and of an unpleasant flavor” (Phillips 1922)
    • Frith (1967) comments: “The Burdekin Duck [Radjah Shelduck] is not considered a good game duck by true sportsmen. It is very tame and slow-flying and its flesh is coarse and of low quality. … Although it is still moderately common in remote areas it is very vulnerable to shooting, being local in habits, sedentary, and easily shot.”

Art

Classification

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Anseriformes (Wagler, 1831) — ducks, geese, swans, screamers, waterfowl

Family: Anatidae — ducks, geese, swans

Genus: Radjah (Reichenbach, 1853)

Species: Radjah radjah (Lesson, 1828) — Radjah Shelduck

Subspecies: R. r. radjah (Lesson, 1828) — Moluccas Islands, New Guinea, Indonesia, and nearby islands
Subspecies: R. r. rufitergum (E. J. O. Hartert, 1905) — northern and eastern tropical Australia

Sources: Carboneras and Kirwan (2018), Gill and Donsker (2018)

Colored Chestnut and White

Pl. 16-Radjah Shelduck, A natural history of ducks

An illustration of a Radjah Shelduck and two Common Shelducks by Louis Agassiz Fuentes (1922).

Plate 16 in John C. Phillip's A Natural History of Ducks, Volume 1 (1922).

Image credit: Made available by Biodiversity Heritage Library (contributed to BHL by Smithsonian Libraries). Book images: Public domain. Flickr image: Creative Commons (CC BY 2.0).

SDZG Library Links