Nubian Ibex (Capra nubiana) Fact Sheet, 2015
Image credit: San Diego Zoo Global. All Rights Reserved.
Species: Capra nubiana* - Nubian ibex
* Treated by some as a subspecies of Capra ibex (C. i. nubiana)
Pelage: Tan to grayish body hair; belly and buttocks white. Legs distinctively marked with black and white.
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Range: Portions of northeastern Africa and the Arabian peninsula.
Habitat: Desert mountains. Steep slopes provide vital routes for escaping predators.
IUCN Status: Vulnerable C1+2a (version 3.1); decreasing population size; assessed in 2008.
CITES: Appendix II
Population in Wild: No systematic surveys; < 2,500 according to one rough estimate.
Locomotion: Walk, run, jump, and climb. Agilely navigate steep cliffs. Leap off hind legs to scale sheer canyon walls.
Activity Cycle: Active in daytime. Browse throughout the day while temperatures permit. Scale canyon walls to rest during the day and sleep at night.
Social Groups: Social animals; live in small groups. Typically consisting of multiple females, infants, juveniles, and young adults.
Diet: Herbivores; consume grasses, forbes, and shrubs.
Predators: Leopard (Panthera pardus), gray wolf (Canis lupus), and striped hyena (Hyaena hyaena).
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: Females mature c. 2 years of age; males at significantly older ages due to social constraints.
Gestation: 150-163 days
Litter Size: 1-3; 1 infant typically though twins are not uncommon.
Birth Weight: 1.5-3 kg (3.3-6.6 lb)
Age at Weaning: Begin solid food by 2-4 weeks of age; weaning complete by c. 6 months.
Longevity: Short-lived in the wild; rarely over 12 years. In captivity, males live c. 10 years, females c. 11 years.
Feature Facts: Nubian ibex are characterized by their prominent, unbranched, and strongly recurved horns.These desert inhabitants are active in daylight when they browse and graze for grasses, forbes, and shrubs. Individuals most often form groups, whose structure and composition is variable. Large, reproductive males often form all-male groups whose members are minimally agonistic outside of the reproductive season. During the seasonal rut, male groups break up and individuals compete, in violent clashes, to mate with females.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2015 San Diego Zoo Global. Updated March 2015.
How to cite: Nubian Ibex (Capra nubiana) Fact Sheet, 2015. c2015. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/nubian_ibex.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2015 Jan 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Our many thanks to Dr. Philip Alkon for providing expert content review of this fact sheet. Philip currently serves as an Adjunct Professor of Wildlife Science at New Mexico State University and previously was on the faculty of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel. He has more than 30 years experience studying the behavior and ecology of desert birds and mammals .