North American Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus) Fact Sheet, 2013
Image credit: San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
Species: Bassariscus astutus* (Lichtenstein, 1830) - North American ringtail
*14 named subspecies
Body Weight: 0.824-1.338 kg (1.8-2.9 lb)
Head and Body Length: 305-420 mm (12-16.5 in)
Shoulder Height:160 mm (6.3 in)
Tail Length: 310-441 mm (12.2-17.3 in)
Physical description: fox-like face; whiskers; large, rounded ears; eyes large, ringed with black inset within white fur; bushy tail with alternating black and white bands along length
|Distribution & Status||Behavior & Ecology|
Habitat: varied, commonly near water; semi-arid desert, scrub, rock plateaus and canyons, semi-oak forest, evergreen forest
IUCN Status: Least Concern (version 3.1); broadly distributed
CITES Appendix: not listed
Population in Wild: unknown population size; hunted as a fur-bearing animal in many U.S. states
Locomotion: agile; jumps, ricochets off vertical surfaces, climbs cliffs, ledges, and trees; walks on toes; tail used for balance
Activity Cycle: nocturnal
Social Groups: solitary; male and female may remain close for short periods after reproducing
Diet: carnivores; diet primarily insects; seasonally consume large amounts of mammals, birds, and reptiles; scavenge; consume some fruit
Predators: great horned owl, coyote, raccoon, bobcat, hunted by humans
|Reproduction & Development||Species Highlights|
Sexual Maturity: 2-3 years
Gestation: 51-54 days
Litter Size: 2-3 typical; range: 1-4
Birth Weight: 14-40 g (0.5- 1.4 oz)
Age at Weaning: complete at 3-4 months
Longevity: c. 7 years in wild; over 15 years in captivity, 12-14 years common
Feature Facts: Smallest member of procyonid family (olingos, ringtails, coatis, and raccoons), weighing 0.8-1.3 kg (1.8-2.9 lb). Distinguished from the more southern cacomistle by having furry foot soles and longer, more rounded ears. Broadly distributed, from southern Mexico north to Kansas and west to California and Oregon. Nocturnal. Feeds primarily on insects and small mammals; also consumes birds, reptiles, fruits, and scavenged animals. Solitary individuals, meeting only to reproduce.
About This Fact Sheet
© 2013 San Diego Zoo Global. Last updated December 2013.
How to cite: North American Ringtail (Bassaricsus astutus) Fact Sheet, 2013. c2013. San Diego (CA): San Diego Zoo Global; [accessed YYYY Mmm dd]. http://ielc.libguides.com/sdzg/factsheets/ringtail.
(note: replace YYYY Mmm dd with date accessed, e.g., 2014 Sep 15)
Disclaimer: Although San Diego Zoo Global makes every attempt to provide accurate information, some of the facts provided may become outdated or replaced by new research findings. Questions and comments may be addressed to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Many thanks to Scott Tremor for providing expert content review of this fact sheet. Scott is a mammalogist specializing in the mammals of southern California. He has worked with the San Diego Natural History Museum since 2004 overseeing biological inventories and conducting studies of regional wildlife. He is the principal editor of the San Diego County Mammal Atlas.