Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
sdzglibrarybanner San Diego Zoo Global Library

North American Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus) Fact Sheet: Taxonomy & History

Taxonomic History & Nomenclature

Authority

  • First published description: Lichtenstein, 1830

Common name

  • Genus Bassariscus
    • Contains 2 species
      • Collectively known as ringtails (Wilson and Cole 2000)
      • B. sumichrasti, the true cacomistle
        • Inhabit more humid, tropical forests compared to the ringtail, B. astutus (Zeveloff 2002)
  • B. astutus has many common names:
    • Ringtail; commonly used
    • Ring-tailed cat; commonly used
      • From ringed tail and cat-like behavior (Poglayen-Neuwall 1990)
    • Civet cat, ring-tailed civet cat (Grinnel et al 1937; Taylor 1954)
      • Because of its musk; though not a true civet cat (Poglayen-Neuwall and Toweill 1988)
    • Cacomistle or cacomixtle (both Bassariscus species)
      • Also, Cacomixtle norteño, western cacomistle (Grinnel et al 1937; ITIS 2013; Wozencraft 2005)
      • From tlacomiztli, a Nathuatl Indian (Mexican tribe) word meaning "half mountain lion" (Zeveloff 2002)
    • Miner's cat (Grinnel et al 1937; Zeveloff 2002)
      • Often used by people to control rodent populations
    • Mico de noche or night monkey (Zeveloff 2002)
      • Regionally in Mexico
    • Mountain cat, cat squirrel, Pacific cat, band-tailed cat, coon cat, raccoon fox (Grinnel et al 1937 and others)

Scientific name

  • Etmology
    • Genus Bassariscus
      • Bassariscus from the diminutive Greek bassaris meaning "fox" (Gotch 1995)
    • Specific epithet astutus
      • astutus from Latin meaning "cunning" (Gotch 1995)

Evolutionary History

Procyonid family (from Zeveloff 2002 unless otherwise noted)

  • Includes raccoons, olingos, and coatis
  • May share a common ancestor with red pandas
  • Descended within the dog branch (Vulpavines) of carnivores
    • Vulpavines include dogs (canids), bears (ursids), weasels (mustelids) and their relatives
  • Most closely related to weasels; with strong affinities to bears as well
  • Eurasia likely center for evolution and diversification; c. 18-28 million years ago (Ma), during the end of the Oligocene (Zeveloff 2002; Helgen et al 2013)
    • Fossils from France and Germany record high diversity of procyonids
    • Relationships within the family are unclear (Decker and Wozencraft 1991; Zeveloff 2002)

North American colonization and diversification (from Zeveloff 2002)

  • Date to c.16-19 Ma
  • Migration across the Bearing Strait possible

Bassariscus fossils (form Poglayen-Neuwall and Toweill 1988)

  • Representatives of the genus from many locations dating to the Miocene
  • Fossil record considerable
    • Due to habit of using protective caves and rock crevices in arid locations
    • Diet preserved in fecal copperlite found in one Grand Canyon cave
      • Included 22 taxa: mammals, birds, lizards and snakes

Cultural History

Trapped by humans

  • Valued for its tail
    • Taken by trappers from Mexico to the Oregon line (Grinnel et al 1937)
  • Not a commonly trapped fur-bearing mammal (Taylor 1954)

Association with humans

  • Rodent control
    • Kept as a pet by early miners in the Sierra Nevada of California (Taylor 1954; Grinnel et al 1937)

Symbolism

Classification

Taxonomy (ITIS 2013; Wozencraft 2005)

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Suborder: Caniformia - dog-like carnivores

Family: Procyonidae - procyonids (olingos, ringtails, coatis, raccoons)

Genus: Bassariscus - ringtails

Species: Bassariscus astutus (Lichtenstein, 1830)- ringtail, cacomixtle norteño

**Subspecies: B. a. arizonensis (Goldman, 1932)
Subspecies: B. a. astutus (Lichtenstein, 1830)
Subspecies: B. a. bolei (Goldman, 1945)
Subspecies: B. a. consitus (Nelson and Goldman, 1932)
Subspecies: B. a. flavus (Rhoads, 1893)
Subspecies: B. a. insulicola (Nelson and Goldman, 1909)
Subspecies: B. a. macdougalli (Goodwin, 1956)
Subspecies: B. a. nevadensis (Miller, 1913)
Subspecies: B. a. octavus (Hall, 1926)
Subspecies: B. a. palmarius (Nelson and Goldman, 1909)
Subspecies: B. a. raptor (Baird, 1859)
Subspecies: B. a. saxicola (Merriam, 1897)
Subspecies: B. a. willetti (Stager, 1950)
Subspecies: B. a. yumanensis (Huey, 1937)

**Revisions may be needed following genetic studies (Gary Roemer, personal communication, 2019)

An Early Artistic Rendering

painting of a ringtail

"Ring-Tailed Bassaris" - an early artistic work by W.E. Hitchock (1851). In: Audubon JJ, Bachman J, Audubon JW. 1851. The Quadrupeds of North America, Vol. 2. New York: V.G. Audubon.

Image credit: © Biodiversity Heritage Library, Flickr. Some rights reserved.

Page Citations

Decker and Wozencraft (1991)
Gotch (1995)
Grinnel et al (1937)
Helgen et al (2013)
ITIS (2013)
Poglayen-Neuwall (1990)
Poglayen-Neuwall and Toweill (1988)
Taylor (1954)
Wilson and Cole (2000)
Wozencraft (2005)
Zeveloff (2002)

SDZG Library Links