Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
- Diurnal; activity is greatest at dawn and dusk (Einarsen, 1948, Kitchen, 1974)
- Sleep often, but for short periods without continuity or regularity
- Spend the majority of their time feeding, resting, and ruminating
- Activity schedule is highly variable, affected by season, weather, region, herd dynamics
- Daily area occupied by Wyoming Pronghorn was 2.6 to 5.2 sq km (1 to 2 sq mi) summer and autumn.
- Social organization is influenced by differences in quality of habitat and density and spatial dispersion of individuals
- Herd composition changes daily, even hourly; when food is plentiful, groups (bands) of 3 to 25 are spatially distant but still within visual contact of one another; in fall and winter, bands come together to form larger herd (as many as 1,000) as protection from predators
- Dominance hierarchies are maintained by female bands, bachelor bands, and territorial male bands that contain more than one male (see Breeding Systems)
- Alarm: erect hair on white rump patch, doubling the size of the patch and producing a “flash” visible up to 2 miles
- An aggressive male wishing to exaggerate the size of its horns will fold down the ears; the dark horns and dark facial markings will help emphasize the horns.
- Warning: snort-wheeze
- Male courtship: high-pitched whine
- Rutting male: roar
- Fawn: bleat
- Territorial males mark territory using a linked sniff-paw-urinate-defecate sequence
- Each element of the sequence is performed in exaggerated form with extreme postural changes
- Territorial males also mark tall grasses with secretions from cheek glands
- Territorial challenge usually composed of five phases:
- Stare at intruder
- Advertise presence with snort-wheeze and erect the mane and hair of rump patch
- Approach intruder, often trotting up to within 37 m (40 yards) then using stiff-legged gait to approach within 14 m (15 yards)
- Broadside displays, walking parallel with head low
- Chasing intruder out of territory, if he hasn’t already backed down
- Fights with horns are rare, and usually take place in the presence of a female ready to breed. Such fights consist of a series of thrusts and counter thrusts with the horns, locking horns and twisting necks, and lunging at the opponent. Serious injury and death can result from stab wounds.
- Usual running speed of 40 mph (64 km/h); maximum speed of 57 mph (92 km/h) for up to 9 miles (15 km)'
- Leaping gait, with leaps covering 9 to 19 feet (3 to 6 m) at a time
- Good swimmer
- Instead of jumping over obstacles, prefers to go underneath them if possible
Bodies for Speed
Pronghorn are the second fastest land mammal.
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Global. All rights reserved.
O’Gara & Yoakum (2004)