Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
- Females direct mate choice, using three strategies:
- Sampling: females visit several harem-holding males, staying with each a few days before switching, usually returning to a male they visited within a week of estrus for mating
- Inciting: use sampling behavior until estrus, then run away from the male, inciting chasing and aggressive displays and fights among competing males. Female watches competition and mates with the winner
- Quiet: a month before estrus, female moves to an isolated, peripheral location occupied by a single male and stays with him throughout estrus and mating
- Breeding sequence:
- Male approaches female with a high-pitched whine
- Receptive female raises her tail and stands
- Male approaches waving his head from side to side in a pronounced gesture, making low sucking sounds, then mounts
- Copulation is brief, one forceful pelvic thrust
- Females may be harassed by bachelor males, with increasing aggression as estrus approaches; they often seek refuge with a territorial male, which chases off the bachelor
- Male pronghorn utilize different breeding systems within the same population, influenced by resources, population density, and sex ratio. (Maher, 2000)
- Territorial: When resources vary in quality or are clumped in defined locations, breeding males compete for the best territories (containing water and succulent vegetation) then defend a band of females within that territory
- Dominance: When resources are more uniform, bands with females and multiple males form; the males maintain a dominance hierarchy among them and the most dominant male conducts most of the breeding
- Harems: When resources are widely dispersed, population levels are low, or the sex ratio is skewed (1 male to 10 or more females), individual males defend a harem without regard to a defined territory
- Sexual maturity: females – 16 to 17 months; males – 1 year, although most will not breed until they are 3 to 4 years old and can compete to defend a territory or harem
- Breeding season:
- Northern populations: mid to late September, three-week rut is typical
- Southern populations: September to October, although breeding behavior is seen as early as July
- Synchronous birthing, most fawns born within a 10-day period
Gestation and Birth
- 245 to 255 days
- After fertilization, ova can develop for nearly a month before implantation.
- Birthing season
- Northern populations: typically May to June
- Southern populations: typically June to July
- Birthing season is influenced by habitat and environmental conditions
- Litter size: Usually twins; subordinate females sometimes have one fawn
- Size at birth: 7 to 9 pounds, 20 to 29 inches
- Fawns are large; combined weight of twins at birth is about 18% of maternal weight
Infant (< 1 year old)
- Age at weaning: 4 to 5 months
- Reach full weight by 4.5 years, females reach this faster than males
- Sexual maturity for males by one year, but at this age they don't usually have an opportunity to breed.
- Females are sexually mature around 16 months, but have been known to conceive at 5 months.
Female pronghorn usually give birth to twins, but subordinate females sometimes have one fawn.
Image credit: © San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance. All rights reserved.
O’Gara & Yoakum (2004)
SDZWA Library Links
Fact Sheet Index
Fact sheet index, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Home page, San Diego Zoo Wildlife Alliance Library
Email the librarians at email@example.com